CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Stan Vick
Kuehne + Nagel Incorporated
4100 North Commerce Drive
East Point, GA 30344

RE: The tariff classification of Kinesiology tape cut to size on a roll from China

Dear Mr. Vick:

In your original letter dated June 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ASO LLC.

You submitted a sample of an item called Kinesiology Tape. The tape is pre-cut into measured strips, not rectangular in shape. The kinesiology tape is composed of 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex with a pressure sensitive adhesive on one side. The kinesiology tape is not impregnated or coated with any pharmaceutical substances. To use, the tape is peeled from the backing and placed on the body to promote healing and help ease swelling.

The applicable subheading for the Kinesiology Tape cut to size on a roll will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The sample will be retained by this office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division